Governance

Directory committee

ITI HiFunMat is jointly managed by the members of the directory committee:

  • Fouzia Boulmedais (ICS) - Project coordinator
  • Olivier Soppera (IS2M) - Research coordinator
  • Christtophe Serra (ICS) - Graduate school coordinator
  • Gilles Ulrich (ICPEES)

 

This committee meets regularly to accomplish the following tasks:

  • Main contacts of the institute
  • Ensure the proper running of the institute
  • Head the executive and the steering committees
  • Define, together with the executive committee, the research axes
  • Writes, together with the executive committee, the call for projects
  • Represent the ITI on all external events

 

 

Contact ITI HiFunMat

 iti-hifunmat[at]unistra.fr

Executive committee

The executive committee consists of 2 to 3 representatives of each research axis, representatives from the Graduate school committee, the technical platforms and the outreach and valorization committee. This committee meets regularly.

  • The directory committee
  • N. Blanchard (LIMA) - representative of research axis 1
  • S. Méry (IPCMS) - representative of research axis 1
  • A. Ruiz-Carreterro (ICS) - representative of research axis 1
  • B. Lebeau (IS2M) - representative of research axis 2
  • V. Caps (ICPEES) - representative of research axis 2
  • M. Legros (ICS) - representative of research axis 2
  • M. Brinkmann (ICS) - representative of research axis 3
  • L. Vonna (IS2M) - representative of research axis 3
  • A. Hébraud (ICPEES) - representative of research axis 3
  • Q. Raffy (IPHC) - representative of research axis 4
  • T. Heiser (ICUBE) - representative of research axis 4
  • L. Simon (IS2M) - representative of research axis 4
  • K. Anselme (IS2M) - representative of research axis 5
  • M. Rabineau (INSERM UMR 1121) - representative of research axis 5
  • P. Lavalle (INSERM UMR 1121) - representative of research axis 5
  • A. Stocco (ICS) - representative of research axis 5
  • M. El Habiri (LIMA) - representative of the technical plateforms
  • D. Muller (ICUBE) - representative of the technical plateforms
  • G. Schrodj (IS2M) - representative of the technical plateforms
  • M. Pecora (ICS) - representative of the Graduate School
  • D. Berling (IS2M) - representative of the Graduate School
  • C. Gauthier (ICS) - Outreach and valorization

 

Tasks:

  • Prepares calls for proposals, ensures the evaluation of the proposed projects, and attributes the funding (2 doctoral contracts, 2 seed money  and 2 starting grants per year)
  • Supervises all activities of the institute and decides on readjustement of the research and training programs
  • Implements the suggestions made by the steering committee
  • Organizes HiFunMat scientific days, the general assembly
  • Mediates between conflicting parties

Graduate School committee

The graduate school committee has regular meetings to shape, implement and ensure the qualty of the institute's educational program. It consists of the graduate school coordinators, representatives of the faculties, and the heads of the Master programs :

  • Christophe Serra - Graduate School coordinator - Master IP
  • Dominique Berling - Graduate School coordinator - Master FMFS
  • Marina Pecora - Graduate School coordinator
  • Marguerite Barzoukas - directeur adjoint de l'UFR de physique et inginierie
  • Jorg Baschnagel - Conseil, IRTG
  • Sébastien Albrecht - Master CMM
  • Thierry Charitat - Master Physics
  • Stefan Chassaing - Master CMVS
  • Mircea Rastei - Master SGM
  • Aziz Dinia - Master IMN
  • Mourad Elhabiri - technical plateforms
  • Ovidiu Ersen - Master SGM
  • Sylvie Ferlay - Master CPM
  • Petra Hellwig - Master CPM
  • Valérie Heitz - Master CMS
  • Roberto Marquardt - Master CPAM
  • Frederic Melin - Master CPIAM

 

Tasks:

  • Communicates on the Master and Ph.D. programs (le supplement au diplome)
  • Evaluation of the university and doctoral training, building on the feedback of the students
  • Adaptation of the traning program to the needs of the Master and Ph.D. students
  • Organizes the application procedure to the Graduate School, evaluates the application files and selects the students
  • Provides guidance to the Master and Ph.D. students by assigning a mentor
  • Organizes the HiFunMat summer school

Steering committee

The steering committee, or the internal advisory board, is headed by the directory committee, and consists of representatives of the 9 research institues (the heads of  research units or research departments), representatives of the different faculties (the heads of the Master programs) and the doctoral school directors. They meet annually to evaluate the institute's activities and suggest changes to better fulfill the institutes ambitions.

  • S. Albrecht – Master CMM
  • R. Barillon – Directeur d’Unité IPHC
  • J. Baschnagel - Consultant (IRTG)
  • S. Begin – Directrice ECPM
  • D. Berling - Master FMFS
  • J. Brendle – Directrice ENSCMu  
  • M. Buchler - Déléguée régional CNRS
  • T. Charitat – Master Physics
  • S. Chassaing - Master CMVS
  • A. Chaumont - Master CPIAM
  • M. Rastei - Master SGM
  • M. De Mathelin - Directeur d’Unité ICUBE
  • M. Derivaz - Directeur FST
  • A. Dinia – Master IMN & Directeur ED 182
  • M. Elhabiri - Technical plateforms
  • O. Ersen - Master SGM
  • S. Ferlay - Master CPM
  • C. Gauthier – Directeur d’Unité ICS
  • L. Hebrard – Master GSM
  • V. Heitz – Master CMS
  • P. Hellwig - Master CPM
  • F. Leroux - Directeur d’Unité LIMA
  • F. Melin - ­Master CPIAM
  • T. Noel – Directeur ED 269
  • A.-M. Nourreddine – Directeur UFR Physique et ingénierie
  • M. Pecora - Maitre de conf.
  • P. Rabu - Directeur d’Unité IPCMS
  • J.-S. Rémy - Directeur d’Unité LCAMB & Directeur ED 222  
  • V. Roucoules - Directeur d’Unité IS2M
  • P. Schaaf - Directeur d’Unité UMR-S 1121
  • G. Schlatter - Directeur d’Unité ICPEES  
  • R. Schurhammer – Directrice UFR de Chimie
  • P. Soullie - Déléguée régional CNRS

Advisory board

The advisory board is composed of internationally renowned scientists from academia and delegates from industry. The advisory board meets annually to evaluate the institute's activities and suggest changes to better fulfill the institues ambitions.

  • A. Jonas (University of Louvain, Belgium)
  • M.P. Laborie (University of Freibourg, germany)
  • C. Pinel (Université de Lyon, France)
  • A. Trabolsi (New York University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates)
  • C. Trautmann (University of Darmstadt, Germany)
  • K. Jabocs (Saarland University, Germany)
  • S. Auguste (URGO, France)
  • R. Konradi (BASF, Germany)
  • C. Vix (Total France)

Egal'ITI committee

The Egal'ITI committee has representatives from all research institutes.

  • M. Vauthier (ICS)
  • S. Bellemin Laponnaz (IPCMS)
  • L. Biniek (ICS)
  • V. Caps (ICPEES)
  • M. Donnard (LIMA)
  • M. Galerne (project manager)
  • B. Heurtault (LCAMB)
  • I. Kraus (IPCMS)
  • A. Maisse-François (IPCMS)
  • K. Mougin (IS2M)
  • M. Rabineau (UMR-S 1121)
  • A. Ruiz Carretero (ICS)
  • A. Spangenberg (IS2M)
  • E. Steveler (ICUBE)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

To find out more out the Egal'ITI committee visit the page: Egal'ITI

Faculté de physique & ingénierie
Faculté de chimie
ECPM
FST
ENSCMu
ED182
ED222
ED269
ICS
ICPEES
IPCMS
IPHC
Biomatériaux
LCAMB
IS2M
Solvay
BASF
URGO
Total
Carnot MICA
LIMA
ICUBE